RUTLAND COUNTY SENIORS Web Site                                  Rutland County Golf Club

Events Diary 2018
All Stableford competitions played from the YELLOW tees are Qualifiers, cards will be entered into the computer. “O” indicates competitions that count towards the Order of Merit trophy.
Events Diary 2019
Date
Day
Event
Time
 
Organiser
01-Jan
Tues
New Years Day
 
 
 
03-Jan
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
08-Jan
Tues
Winter Eclectic (Week 8).
08:00
 
Committee
10-Jan
Thurs
Roll Up Three, Two, One
10:00
 
 
15-Jan
Tues
Winter Eclectic (Week 9).
08:00
 
Committee
17-Jan
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
22-Jan
Tues
Winter Eclectic (Week 10).
08:00
 
Committee
24-Jan
Thurs
Stableford (Yellow Tee)
10:00
 
Committee
29-Jan
Tues
Winter Eclectic (Week 11).
08:00
 
Committee
31-Jan
Thurs
Roll Up 1 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6, 3 0n 3 rd  6.
10:00
 
 
05-Feb
Tues
Winter Eclectic (Week 12).
08:00
 
Committee
07-Feb
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
12-Feb
Tues
Winter Eclectic (Week 13).
08:00
 
Committee
14-Feb
Thurs
Roll Up All to count
10:00
 
 
19-Feb
Tues
Winter Eclectic (Week 14).
08:00
 
Committee
21-Feb
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
26-Feb
Tues
Stableford (Yellow Tee)
08:00
 
Committee
29-Feb
Thurs
Roll Up One, Two, Three.
10:00
 
 
04-Mar
Mon
Match Beedles Lakes (A)
 
 
Captain / 16 Players
05-Mar
Tues
Captains Challenge (Greensomes)
08:00
 
Captain / V.Captain
07-Mar
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3.
10:00
 
 
11-Mar
Mon
Match Rutland Water (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 12 Players
13-Mar
Tues
Captains Challenge (Fourball)
08:00
 
Captain / V.Captain
15-Mar
Thurs
Stableford (Yellow Tee)
10:00
 
Committee
18-Mar
Mon
Match Toft (H)
08:30
 
Captain /16 Players
19-Mar
Tues
Captains Challenge (Singles)
08:00
 
Captain / V.Captain
21-Mar
Thurs
Three, Two, One.
10:00
 
 
26-Mar
Tues
Roll Up (Stableford)
08:00
 
Committee
27-Mar
Wed
Match Belton Woods (A)
 
 
Captain / 16 Players.
28-Mar
Thurs
Roll Up 3 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6, 3 on 3 rd  6.
10:00
 
 
02-Apr
Tues
Monthly Stableford
08:00
O
Committee
04-Apr
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
09-Apr
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
11-Apr
Thurs
Roll Up 1 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6, 3 on 3 rd  6.
10:00
 
 
15-Apr
Mon
Match Corby (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 16 Players
16-Apr
Tues
Peter Harle Memorial Shield.
08:00
 
 
18-Apr
Thurs
Away Day T.B.A.
 
 
T.B.A.
 
 
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
19 -Apr
Fri
GOOD FRIDAY
 
 
 
22-Apr
Mon
EASTER MONDAY
 
 
 
23-Apr
Tues
Bogey Competition
08:00
O
Committee
25-Apr
Thurs
Match South Kyme (A)
 
 
Captain / 16 Players
 
 
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
30-Apr
Tues
Roll Up Stableford
08:00
 
Committee
01- May
Wed
Match Melton Mowbray (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 16 Players
02-May
Thurs
Roll Up  All to count
10:00
 
 
06-May
Mon
Early May Bank Holiday
 
 
 
07- May
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
08-May
Wed
Match Burghley Park (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 16 players
09-May
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
14-May
Tues
Monthly Stableford
08:00
O
Committee
 
 
Prize day Mike Pell Memorial trophy
 
 
 
16-May
Thurs
Roll Up  One ,Two, Three.
10:00
 
 
21-May
Tues
Match Melton Mowbray (A)
 
 
Captain / 16 Players
 
 
Roll Up Stableford
08:00
 
Committee
23-May
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3   Pips Putter
10:00
 
Ian Collis
27-May
Mon
Spring Bank Holiday
 
 
 
28-May
Tues
Roll Up Stableford
08:00
 
Committee
30 May
Thurs
Match Elton Furze (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 Players
 
 
Roll up All to count
10:00
 
 
03-Jun
Mon
Match Thorney Lakes (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 12 Players.
04-Jun
Tues
Monthly Stableford
08:00
O
Committee
06-Jun
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
10-Jun
Mon
Match Boston (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 Players
11-Jun
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
13-Jun
Thurs
Roll Up 3 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2nd 6, 3 on 3rd 6.
10:00
 
 
18-Jun
Tues
Texas Scramble
08:00
 
Committee
19-Jun
Wed
Match Ramsey (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 players.
20-Jun
Thurs
2 from 3
10:00
 
 
23-Jun
Sun
Away Day/Night.  T.B.A.
 
 
T.B.A.
24-Jun
Mon
 
 
 
 
25-Jun
Tues
 
08:00
 
Committee
26-Jun
Wed
Match Greetham Valley (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 players.
27-Jun
Thurs
All to count
10:00
 
 
02-Jul
Tues
Monthly Stableford
08:00
O
Committee
04-Jul
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
09-Jul
Tues
Captains Charity Day
08:00
 
Vice Captain
 
 
Captains Charity Dinner
19:00
 
 
11-Jul
Thurs
Roll Up One, Two, Three.
10:00
 
 
15-Jul
Mon
Match Burghley Park (A)
 
 
Captain / 16 Players
16-Jul
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
18-Jul
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
22-Jul
Mon
Match South Kyme (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 16 Players
23-Jul
Tues
Texas Scramble
08:00
 
Committee
25-Jul
Thurs
Roll Up Three, Two. One.
10:00
 
 
29-Jul
Mon
Match Belton Woods (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 16 Players
30-Jul
Tues
Better Ball Stableford
08:00
 
Committee
01-Aug
Thurs
Match Thorney Lakes (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 Players
 
 
Roll Up 2 from 3
 
 
 
05-Aug
Mon
Match Boston (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 12 players
06-Aug
Tues
Monthly Stableford / Vets Cup
08:00
O
Committee
08-Aug
Thurs
Roll Up One, Two, Three.
10:00
 
 
13-Aug
Tues
Match Toft (A)
 
 
Captain / 16 players
 
 
Roll Up
08:00
 
Committee
15-Aug
Thurs
Away Day T.B.A.
 
 
T.B.A.
 
 
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
20-Aug
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
21-Aug
Wed
Match Thorpe Wood (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 12 Players
22-Aug
Thurs
All to count
10:00
 
 
26-Aug
Mon
August Bank Holiday
 
 
 
27-Aug
Tues
Yellow Peril
08:00
 
Committee
28-Aug
Wed
Thorpe Wood (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 Players
29-Aug
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
02-Sept
Mon
Match Elton Furze (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 Players
03 Sept
Tues
SENIORS OPEN
08:00
 
Secretary
05-Sept
Thurs
Roll Up One, Two, Three.
10:00
 
 
09-Sept
Mon
Match Ramsey (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 12 Players
10-Sept
Tues
Monthly Stableford
08:00
O
Committee
12-Sept
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
16-Sept
Mon
Match Corby (A)
 
 
Captain / 16 Players
17-Sept
Tues
Seniors Championship
08:00
O
Committee
19-Sept
Thurs
Roll Up Three, Two, One.
10:00
 
 
23-Sept
Mon
Match Beedles Lakes (H)
08:30
 
Captain / 16 Players
24-Sept
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
26-Sept
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
01-Oct
Tues
Monthly Stableford
08:00
O
Committee
03-Oct
Thurs
Roll Up 3 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6, 1 on 3 rd  6.
10:00
 
 
08-Oct
Tues
Monthly Medal
08:00
O
Committee
10-Oct
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3.
10:00
 
 
14-Oct
Mon
Match Rutland Water (A)
 
 
Captain / 12 Players
15-Oct
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 1)
08:00
 
Committee
17-Oct
Thurs
Roll Up One, Two, Three.
10:00
 
 
22-Oct
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 2)
08:00
 
Committee
24-Oct
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
29-Oct
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 3 )
08:00
 
Committee
31-Oct
Thurs
Roll Up 1 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6, 3 on 3 rd  6.
10:00
 
 
05-Nov
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 4)
08:00
 
Committee
07-Nov
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3.
10:00
 
 
12-Nov
Tues
Stableford.
08:00
 
Committee
 
 
SE NIORS A.G.M.
14:00
 
 
14-Nov
Thurs
Roll Up All to Count
10:00
 
 
19-Nov
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 5)
08:00
 
Committee
21-Nov
Thurs
Roll Up  2 from 3.
10:00
 
 
26-Nov
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 6)
08:00
 
Committee
28-Nov
Thurs
Roll Up  3 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6,3 on 3 rd  6.
10:00
 
 
03-Dec
Tues
FESTIVE STABLEFORD
08:00
 
Committee
 
 
Seniors Christmas Dinner
19:30
 
Vice Captain
05-Dec
Thurs
Roll Up 2 from 3
10:00
 
 
10-Dec
Tues
Winter Stableford (Week 7)
08:00
 
Committee
12-Dec
Thurs
Roll Up One, two, Three.
10:00
 
 
17-Dec
Tues
Roll Up Stableford
08:00
 
Committee
19-Dec
Thurs
Roll Up   2 from 3
10:00
 
 
24-Dec
Tues
General Roll Up
08:00
 
 
25-Dec
Wed
Christmas Day
 
 
 
26-Dec
Thurs
Boxing Day
 
 
 
31-Dec
Tues
New Years Eve
 
 
 
Date
Day
Competition
Time
 
Organiser
03-Sep
Monday
Match Elton Furze Away
08:00
 
Captain/12 Players
04-Sep
Tuesday
SENIORS OPEN    Click here for tee times
08:00
 
Seniors Secretary
06-Sep
Thursday
One – Two - Three
10:00
 
Simon Gauntley
10-Sep
Monday
Match Ramsey Home
08:30
 
Captain/12 Players
11-Sep
Tuesday
07:45
O
Committee
13-Sep
Thursday
2 from 3
10:00
 
Richard Simmons
17-Sep
Monday
Match Priors Hall Corby Away
08:30
 
Captain/16 Players
18-Sep
Tuesday
Seniors Championship
08:04
O
Committee
20-Sep
Thursday
Three – Two - One
10:30
 
John Adkins
24-Sep
Monday
Match Beedles Lakes Home
08:30
 
Captain/16 Players
25-Sep
Tuesday
Monthly Stableford
08:04
O
Committee
27-Sep
Thursday
2 from 3
10:00
 
Ron Jenkins
02-Oct
Tuesday
Monthly Medal
08:04
O
Committee
04-Oct
Thursday
3 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6 and  1 on 3 rd  6.
10:00
 
John Crossley
09-Oct
Tuesday
Monthly Stableford & Anna’s Hope
08:04
O
Committee
11-Oct
Thursday
2 from 3
10:00
 
Mat Kunen
15-Oct
Monday
Match Rutland Water Away
08:30
 
Captain/16 Players
16-Oct
Tuesday
Winter Eclectic Week 1
08:04
 
Committee
18-Oct
Thursday
One – Two - Three
10:00
 
Steve Markham
23-Oct
Tuesday
Winter Eclectic Week 2
08:04
 
Committee
25-Oct
Thursday
Match Toft  Home
9:00
 
Captain/16 Players
25-Oct
Thursday
2 from 3
10:30
 
Simon Gauntley
30-Oct
Tuesday
Winter Eclectic Week 3
08:04
 
Committee
01-Nov
Thursday
1 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6 and 3 on 3 rd  6
10:00
 
Richard Simmons
06-Nov
Tuesday
Winter Eclectic Week 4
08:04
 
Committee
08-Nov
Thursday
2 from 3
10:00
 
John Adkins
13-Nov
Tuesday
Stableford shotgun start
09:00
 
Committee
13-Nov
Tuesday
Seniors Section A.G.M.
14:00
 
Committee
15-Nov
Thursday
3 on 1 st  6, 2 on 2 nd  6 and  1 on 3 rd  6.
10:00
 
Ron Jenkins
16-Nov
Friday
Past Captains Day
09:00
 
Tony Whiting
20-Nov
Tuesday
Winter Eclectic Week 5
08:04
 
Committee
22-Nov
Thursday
2 from 3
10:00
 
Mat Kunen
27-Nov
Tuesday
Winter Eclectic Week 6
08:04
 
Committee
29-Nov
Thursday
All to count
10:00
 
Steve Markham
04-Dec
Tuesday
Festive Stableford
08:04
 
Committee
04-Dec
Tuesday
Seniors Christmas Dinner
19:30
 
Vice Captain
06-Dec
Thursday
2 from 3
10:00
 
Simon Gauntley
11-Dec
Tuesday
Winter Eclectic Week 7
08:04
 
Committee
13-Dec
Thursday
One – Two - Three
10:00
 
Richard Simmons
18-Dec
Tuesday
Roll Up
08:04
 
Committee
20-Dec
Thursday
2 from 3
10:00
 
John Adkins
24-Dec
Monday
Christmas Eve
 
 
 
25-Dec
Tuesday
Christmas Day
 
 
 
26-Dec
Wednesday
Boxing Day
 
 
 
31-Dec
Monday
New Year’s Eve